LOGIN 

 

JOIN

 

RENEW

Officers and Committees

Officers & Committees


Officers

Assembly Chair Connie C. Hsia, MD Dallas , TX
Immediate Past Assembly Chair Gwen S. Skloot, MD, ATSF Dobbs Ferry , NY
Program Chair Cindy Thamrin, PhD Glebe , Australia
Program Chair-Elect Jason C. Woods, PhD Cincinnati , OH
Planning Chair Amir A. Zeki, MD Rancho Cordova , CA
Nominating Chair Gwen S. Skloot, MD, ATSF Dobbs Ferry , NY
Web Director Johanna Uthoff, PhD Sheffield , United Kingdom
Working Group Chair
PhD and Translational Scientist Working Group
Bethany B. Moore, PhD, ATSF Ann Arbor , MI
Working Group Chair
Science and Innovation Center (SIC)
Michael O Sullivan, PhD Boston , MA
Working Group Chair
Early Career Professionals Working Group
Sana Siddiqui, PhD Frisco , TX
Working Group Co-Chair
Science & Innovation Center (SIC)
Tillie-Louise Hackett, PhD, ATSF Vancouver, B.C. , Canada
Committee Co-Chair
Science Core
Anurag Agrawal, MD, PhD, ATSF New Delhi , India
Assembly Chair - Appointee Blanca Camoretti-Mercado
Assembly Chair - Appointee Reynold Panettieri New Brunswick , NJ
Representatives
Science Core
Janette K. Burgess, PhD Groningen , Netherlands

Planning Committee

Chair Amir A. Zeki, MD Rancho Cordova , CA
Apprentice Edwin Yoo Burlingame , CA
Committee Member Anurag Agrawal, MD, PhD, ATSF New Delhi , India
Committee Member Basil J Petrof, MD Montreal , Canada
Committee Member Carrie E Perlman, PhD New York , NY
Committee Member Connie C. Hsia, MD Dallas , TX
Committee Member Deepak A. Deshpande, PhD Philadelphia , PA
Committee Member Esther Barreiro, MD, PhD Barcelona , Spain
Committee Member Gwen S. Skloot, MD, ATSF Dobbs Ferry , NY
Committee Member Janette K. Burgess, PhD Groningen , Netherlands
Committee Member Laura Walkup, PhD Cincinnati , OH
Committee Member Pawan Sharma, PhD Philadelphia , PA
Committee Member Ramaswamy Krishnan, PhD, MS Boston , MA
Committee Member Robert H. Brown, MD Baltimore , MD
Committee Member Susan R. Hopkins, MD, PhD La Jolla , CA
Committee Member Thomas M. Murphy, MD Watertown , MA

Program Committee

Chair Cindy Thamrin, PhD Glebe , Australia
Chair-Elect Jason C. Woods, PhD Cincinnati , OH
Apprentice
Apprenticeship Program
Victoria Mock, MD NEW YORK , NY
Committee Member Anne E. Dixon, MA, BM BCH, ATSF Burlington , VT
Committee Member Anthony Tam, PhD Vancouver , Canada
Committee Member Basil J Petrof, MD Montreal , Canada
Committee Member Bindi S Brook, PhD Nottingham , United Kingdom
Committee Member Bradford Julian Smith, PhD, MS Aurora , CO
Committee Member Catherine Fromen, PhD Newark , DE
Committee Member Christopher Daniel Pascoe, PhD Winnipeg , Canada
Committee Member David Geoffrey Chapman, BSc, PhD St Leonards , Australia
Committee Member David W. Kaczka, MD, PhD, ATSF Iowa City , IA
Committee Member Eric J. Gartman, MD Providence , RI
Committee Member Gwen S. Skloot, MD, ATSF Dobbs Ferry , NY
Committee Member Isaac Kirubakaran Sundar, BSc, MSc, PhD Kansas City , KS
Committee Member Jacelyn Emily Peabody Lever, BA, PhD Birmingham , AL
Committee Member Janette K. Burgess, PhD Groningen , Netherlands
Committee Member Jill Johnson, PhD Birmingham , United Kingdom
Committee Member Jin-Ah Park, PhD, ATSF Boston , MA
Committee Member Julia Budde, MD, MPH Astoria , NY
Committee Member Kenneth I. Berger, MD New Rochelle , NY
Committee Member Kimberley C. W. Wang, PhD Crawley , Australia
Committee Member Markus Dietmar Weckmann, PhD, MS Luebeck , Germany
Committee Member Matthew Georgenson Drake, MD Portland , OR
Committee Member Puja Kohli, MD BROOKLINE , MA
Committee Member Ramaswamy Krishnan, PhD, MS Boston , MA
Committee Member Razia Zakarya, BSc(Hons), PhD Sydney , Australia
Committee Member Robert H. Brown, MD Baltimore , MD
Committee Member Rodney D Britt, PhD, ATSF Columbus , OH
Committee Member Sakshi Dua, ATSF, MD, MBBS New York , NY
Committee Member Sana Siddiqui, PhD Frisco , TX
Committee Member Shyamala Dakshinamurti, MD, MS Winnipeg , Canada
Committee Member Sonali Bose, MD, MPH New York , NY
Committee Member Stephen Milne, BMedSci, MBBS, FRACP, PhD Vancouver , Canada
Committee Member Susan R. Hopkins, MD, PhD La Jolla , CA
Committee Member Y. S. Prakash, MD, PhD Rochester , MN

Nominating Committee

Nominating Chair Gwen S. Skloot, MD, ATSF Dobbs Ferry , NY
Committee Member Geoffrey N. Maksym, PhD Halifax , Canada
Committee Member Jill Johnson, PhD Birmingham , United Kingdom

Web Committee

Committee Member Johanna Uthoff, PhD Sheffield , United Kingdom

 

Assembly Members on Other ATS Committees

ATS Committee Chairs

Chair
International Conference Committee
Andrew J. Halayko, PhD, ATSF, MSc, BSc(Hons) Winnipeg , Canada
Chair
Nominating Committee
Anne E. Dixon, MA, BM BCH, ATSF Burlington , VT
Vice Chair
Scientific Advisory Committee
Kamran Atabai, MD San Francisco , CA
Vice Chair
Proficiency Standards for Clinical Pulmonary Functions Laboratories
Sanja Stanojevic, PhD Halifax , Canada

Awards Committee

Committee Member Andrew J. Halayko, PhD, ATSF, MSc, BSc(Hons) Winnipeg , Canada
Committee Member J. Usha Raj, MD, MHA, ATSF Chicago , IL
Committee Member Jeffrey C. Horowitz, MD, ATSF Columbus , OH
Committee Member Mark N. Gillespie, PhD Mobile , AL

Board of Directors

Committee Member
Chair, International Conference Committee
Andrew J. Halayko, PhD, ATSF, MSc, BSc(Hons) Winnipeg , Canada
Committee Member Connie C. Hsia, MD Dallas , TX

Clinicians Advisory Committee

Committee Member Cindy Sing, ANP-BC Charlotte , NC

Council of Chapter Representatives

Representative Erik R. Swenson, MD Seattle , WA
Representative Richard A. Robbins, MD Gilbert , AZ

Drug/Device Discovery and Development Committee

Committee Member Heidi M. Mansour, PhD, RPh Tucson , AZ

Education Committee

Committee Member Charles Corey Hardin, MD, PhD, ATSF Boston , MA

Environmental Health Policy Committee

Committee Member Alison Lee, MD, MS Brooklyn , NY
Committee Member Brenda Marsh, MD, PhD Portland , OR
Committee Member Daniel L. Costa, ScD Chapel Hill , NC

Ethics and Conflict of Interest Committee

Committee Member Rohan A. Thompson, MD Columbus , OH

Finance Committee

Committee Member Andrew J. Halayko, PhD, ATSF, MSc, BSc(Hons) Winnipeg , Canada
Committee Member Gwen S. Skloot, MD, ATSF Dobbs Ferry , NY
Committee Member Melanie Koenigshoff, MD, PhD, ATSF Pittsburgh , PA

Funds For the Future

Committee Member Greg Lund Kansas City , MO
Committee Member
PAR Representative
Michele Manion, BS Minneapolis , MN
Committee Member Richard K. Murray, MD Philadelphia , PA
Committee Member Stuart Loesch, MBA Somerset , NJ

Health Equality and Diversity Committee

Committee Member Daniel L Mendoza, PhD, MS, BA SALT LAKE CITY , UT
Committee Member Loretta G. Que, MD Chapel Hill , NC
Committee Member Sunil Sharma, ATSF, MD Morgantown , WV

International Conference Committee

Chair Andrew J. Halayko, PhD, ATSF, MSc, BSc(Hons) Winnipeg , Canada
Committee Member
AII Program Chair-Elect
Blanca E. Himes, PhD, ATSF Philadelphia , PA
Committee Member
RCMB Program Chair-Elect
Christopher M. Waters, PhD Lexington , KY
Committee Member
RSF Program Chair
Cindy Thamrin, PhD Glebe , Australia
Committee Member
PC Program Chair
Elena A. Goncharova, PhD, ATSF Davis , CA
Committee Member
RSF Program Chair-Elect
Jason C. Woods, PhD Cincinnati , OH
Committee Member
PED Program Chair
Paul David Robinson, MD, MRCPCH, FRACP, PhD Sydney , Australia

International Health Committee

Committee Member Maple Landvoigt, MD Lewisburg , WV

Joint ATS/CHEST Clinical Practice Committee

Committee Member Michael E. Nelson, MD Merriam , KS
Committee Member Steve G. Peters, MD Rochester , MN

Members In Transition and Training Committee

Committee Member Jade Jaffar, PhD, ATSF Melbourne , Australia
Committee Member Rachel Greenberg Scheraga, MD Cleveland , OH
Committee Member Sakshi Dua, ATSF, MD, MBBS New York , NY

Membership Committee

Committee Member Alexandra Noel, PhD, MSc, BSc Baton Rouge , LA
Committee Member Kathryn Anne Hibbert, MD Boston , MA
Committee Member Marcus Herbert Jones, MD, PhD, ATSF Porto Alegre , Brazil
Committee Member Richard A. Johnston, PhD, ATSF Morgantown , WV

Nominating Committee

Chair Anne E. Dixon, MA, BM BCH, ATSF Burlington , VT
Committee Member Elizabeth F. Redente, PhD Denver , CO
Committee Member Janette K. Burgess, PhD Groningen , Netherlands

Planning and Evaluation Committee

Committee Member Melanie Koenigshoff, MD, PhD, ATSF Pittsburgh , PA

Proficiency Standards for Pulmonary Function Laboratories Committee

Vice Chair Sanja Stanojevic, PhD Halifax , Canada
Committee Member Adam Cole, MD Georgetown , KY
Committee Member Brian L. Graham, PhD Saskatoon , Canada
Committee Member Daniel J. Weiner, MD, ATSF, FCCP, FAAP Sewickley , PA
Committee Member David A. Kaminsky, MD Burlington , VT
Committee Member Igor Barjaktarevic, MD, PhD Los Angeles , CA
Committee Member Katrina Hynes, BHS Ettrick , WI
Committee Member Kevin Mccarthy Matthews , NC
Committee Member Neil R. Macintyre, MD Durham , NC
Committee Member Nirav R. Bhakta, MD, PhD San Francisco , CA
Committee Member Thomas Decato, MD, FCCP Spokane , WA

Program Review Subcommittee

Committee Member Blanca Camoretti-Mercado, PhD Tampa , FL
Committee Member Raymond B. Penn, PhD Philadelphia , PA

Public Advisory Roundtable

Chair-Elect Michele Manion, BS Minneapolis , MN

Publications Policy Committee

Committee Member Christopher M. Waters, PhD Lexington , KY
Committee Member Enid R. Neptune, MD Baltimore , MD
Committee Member Gary Peter Anderson, PhD, ATSF Parkville , Australia
Committee Member
Editor, AJRCMB
Paul T. Schumacker, PhD, ATSF Chicago , IL
Committee Member Steven L. Brody, MD, ATSF Saint Louis , MO
Committee Member Tina V. Hartert, MD, MPH, ATSF Nashville , TN

Quality Improvement and Implementation Committee

Committee Member Robert Callaway Stansbury, MD Morgantown , WV

Research Advocacy Committee

Committee Member Claude T. Jourdan Le Saux, PhD San Francisco , CA
Committee Member Jennifer Alexander-Brett, MD, PhD Saint Louis , MO
Committee Member
PAR Representative
Michele Manion, BS Minneapolis , MN
Committee Member Michelle Yu, MD, PhD San Francisco , CA

Scientific Advisory Committee

Vice Chair Kamran Atabai, MD San Francisco , CA
Committee Member Elizabeth F. Redente, PhD Denver , CO
Committee Member Juan Pablo De Torres, MD Kingston , Canada
Committee Member
ad-hoc
Yen-Rei A. Yu, MD, PhD Durham , NC

Task Force on Designing Future ATS Conferences

Committee Member Elizabeth F. Redente, PhD Denver , CO
Committee Member Irina Petrache, MD, ATSF Denver , CO
Committee Member Rogerio Souza, MD, PhD Sao Paulo , Brazil

Training Committee

Committee Member Mai K. Elmallah, MD, MS Durham , NC
Committee Member Matthew Georgenson Drake, MD Portland , OR
Committee Member Thomas Saba, DrMed Ann Arbor , MI

Web Editorial Committee

Committee Member
EOPH Assembly
Anna Nolan, MS, MD, ATSF New York , NY
Committee Member
TO Assembly
Arjan Singh Flora, MD Philadelphia , PA
Committee Member
PC Assembly
Jarrod Wesley Barnes, PhD, MSc Birmingham , AL
Committee Member
RSF Assembly
Johanna Uthoff, PhD Sheffield , United Kingdom
Committee Member
SRN Assembly
Robert Callaway Stansbury, MD Morgantown , WV